2019 Winners + Finalists

The winners are those companies with the highest scoring entries. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category.

In most cases, only a small portion of the entry material is shown publicly.

Winners: The winners are those companies with the highest score.

Finalists: In order to qualify as a finalist, their score needs to be within 10% of the winning score. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category.

Best Bridal Bouquet

Winner

Botany and Bloom
botanybloom.ca



Finalist

FLEURtacious by Lynda Marie
www.lyndamarie.ca




Finalist

Coastal Weddings and Events
coastalweddings.ca


Best Bridal Henna

Winner

Henna By Jas
hennabyjas

Finalist

604 Mehndi
604mehndi.com




Finalist

Sonika's Henna Art
sonikashennaart.webs.com


Best Catered Wedding

Winner

Toque Catering Inc.
toquecatering.com



Finalist

Cheakamus Centre
cheakamuscentre.ca/




Finalist

Savoury Chef Foods
savourychef.com


Best Edited Wedding Video

Winner

Hello Tomorrow Films
hellotomorrow.ca



Finalist

Memento Films
mementofilms.ca

Finalist

Capture the Moment Media
weddings.capturethemomentmedia.com

Best Photo Booth - Photo Sequence

Winner

Goldfish Photobooth Rentals
goldfishmedia.ca



Finalist

5M Photobooth
5mphotobooth.com




Finalist

Dang Good Booths
danggoodbooths.com


Best South Asian Bride - Hair and Makeup

Winner

Blue Rose Artistry
blueroseartistry.com



Finalist

Made in London Studio
madeinlondonstudio.com


Finalist

Faye Smith Agency
fayesmithagency.com



Best Wedding Buffet

Winner

Toque Catering Inc.
toquecatering.com

Best Wedding Cake Design

Winner

Joconde Patisserie Inc.
joconde.ca



Finalist

A. Elizabeth Cakes
aelizabethcakes.com




Finalist

The Cake & The Giraffe
tcandtg.com


Best Wedding Ceremony Location

Winner

Sea to Sky Gondola
seatoskygondola.com

Finalists

Nita Lake Lodge
nitalakelodge.com


Coastal Weddings and Events - Chatterbox Falls, Princess Louisa Inlet
coastalweddings.ca


Best Wedding Decor

Winner

Modern Mint Events
www.ModernMintEvents.com

Finalists

Vintage Origami
vintageorigami.com


Bespoke Decor
bespokedecor.ca


Best Wedding DJ

Winner

Decibel Entertainment
decibelentertainment.com

Finalists

Hiway Productions
djpro.ca


High Voltage Roadshow
highvoltageroadshow.com


Best Wedding Event Planning - Over $75k

Winner

Filosophi Events
filosophi.com

Finalists

DreamGroup Productions
dreamgroup.ca


Always & Forever Weddings
alwaysandforeverweddings.ca


Best Wedding Event Planning - Under $75k

Winner

Filosophi Events
filosophi.com

Finalists

Spotlight Events
spotlightevents.ca


Emma McCormick Creative Planning & Production
emmamccormick.com


Best Wedding Florist - Overall

Winner

FLEURtacious by Lynda Marie
lyndamarie.ca

Finalists

Crocus Floral Design
crocusfloraldesign@gmail.com


Best Wedding Hairstyle

Winner

Muse Beauty Co.
wwww.musebeautyco.com

Finalists

Faye Smith Agency
fayesmithagency.com


Blue Jasmine Beauty Group
Jasminehoffman.com


Best Wedding Make-up

Winner

Bri Stein Artistry
bristeinartistry.com

Finalists

Denise Elliott Beauty Co.
deniseelliott.ca


Nadia Albano Style Inc. (MUA Vanessa Westerager)
nadiaalbano.com


Best Wedding Officiant

Winner

Young Hip & Married - Beth Carlson-Malena
younghipandmarried.com

Finalists

Vancity Officiant - Kevin Leung
vancityofficiant.com


Young Hip & Married - Shawn Miller
younghipandmarried.com


Best Wedding Reception Venue

Winner

Audain Art Museum
audainartmuseum.com


Finalists

Pipe Shop Venue
pipeshopvenue.com


Cheakamus Centre
cheakamuscentre.ca


Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall

Winner

Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
alumnicentre.ubc.ca


Finalists

Fairmont Pacific Rim
www.fairmont.com


Predator Ridge
predatorridge.com/


Best Wedding Stationery

Winner

Love by Phoebe
lovebyphoebe.com


Finalists

Cornwall Stationery
cornwallstationery.com


LeLe Chan Designs
lelechan.com


Best Wedding Videographer/ Cinematographer

Winner

Memento Films
mementofilms.ca

Finalists

Fresh Finish Media
freshfinishmedia.com

Hello Tomorrow Films
hellotomorrow.ca

Photography - Best Candid/Photojournalism photograph

Winner

Lilly Ann Photography - Nina Sinclair
lillyannphotography.com

Finalists

Shari + Mike Photographers - Mike Vallely
shariandmike.ca


Sara Rogers Photography - Sara Rogers
sararogers-photography.com


Photography - Best Engagement Photograph

Winner

Sara Rogers Photography - Sara Rogers
sararogers-photography.com

Finalists

Lilly Ann Photography - Nina Sinclair
lillyannphotography.com


Peacock - Gagan Dhillon
peacockfilm.photo/


Photography - Best Overall Wedding Photography

Winner

John Bello Photographer
johnbello.ca

Finalists

Meghan Hemstra Photography
meghanhemstra.com


Shari + Mike Photographers
shariandmike.ca


Photography - Best Wedding Couple Photograph

Winner

Mark Burnham Photography
www.MBPweddings.com

Finalists

Ophelia Photography - Lisa Gratton
opheliaphotography.com


Farawayland Weddings - Lucho Berzek
farawaylandwedding.ca


Photography - Best Wedding Detail Photograph

Winner

Jozef Povazan Photography
povazanphotography.com



Finalists

Dreamfinity Studios - Melinda Subido
dreamfinitystudios.com


Shari + Mike Photographers - Mike Vallely
shariandmike.ca


Photography - Best Wedding Group Photograph

Winner

Sambajoy Photo & Art - Madalena Leles Cohen
sambajoy.com



Finalists

Shari + Mike Photographers - Shari Vallely
shariandmike.ca


Union Photographers - Roger Mahler
unionphotographers.com