Organizers of the 2013 Professional BC Wedding Awards handed out 26 trophies on November 27, 2013 at The Pinnacle Hotel at the Pier in North Vancouver. The winners are those companies with the highest scoring entries. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category, and they are listed here in alphabetical order.

Please note that in most cases, only a small part of the entry material is shown publicly. Photographer credit was not known for all entries, it has been provided wherever possible.


Best Wedding Cake

Best Bridal Bouquet

Best Wedding Florist - Overall

Best Wedding Make-up

Best Wedding Hair Style

Best Wedding Decor

Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Accessories

Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Rings

Best Wedding Transportation

Best Wedding Stationery

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Alternative Location

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall

Best Wedding Ceremony Location

Best Wedding Officiant

Best Wedding Event Planning

Best Catered Wedding

Best Live Wedding Entertainment

Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph

Best Portrait: Bride and Groom together

Best Wedding Detail Photograph

Best Wedding Group Photograph

Best Overall Wedding Photography

Best Wedding Videographer/ Cinematographer

2013 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre

2013 Judges Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre

2013 Industry Achievement Award Winner

Winners: The winners are those companies with the highest score.

Finalists: In order to qualify as a finalist the score needs to be within 10% of the winning score. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category.



Best Wedding Cake


Whisk Cake Company
www.whiskcakes.com

Finalists

Aeyra Cakes
www.aeyracakes.ca


Anna Elizabeth Cakes
www.annaelizabethcakes.com



return to category listing



Best Bridal Bouquet


The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca

Finalists

Just Fresh Concepts
www.justfreshconcepts.ca


Sunflower Florist
www.sunflowerflorist.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Florist - Overall


Verbena Floral Design
www.verbenafloraldesign.ca

Finalists

Just Fresh Concepts
www.justfreshconcepts.ca


Sunflower Florist
www.sunflowerflorist.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Make-up


Denise Elliott Makeup Artist
www.makeupbydenise.ca

Finalists

Pink Orchid Studio
www.pinkorchidstudio.com


Studio 26 by Racquel Lacson
www.26RL.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Hair Style


Pink Orchid Studio
www.pinkorchidstudio.com

Finalists

Sharon Rai Hair & Makeup Artistry
www.sharonrai.com


Studio 26 by Racquel Lacson
www.26RL.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Decor


Vintage Origami
www.vintageorigami.com

Finalists

A Day to Remember Weddings & Events
www.adaytoremember.ca


ROA Floral and Event Designs Inc.
www.RoaDesigns.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Accessories


Rebekah-Anne-Designs
www.rebekah-anne-designs.com

Finalist

Whisper Jewels
www.whisperjewels.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Rings


The Sonja Picard Collection
www.sonjapicard.com

Finalist

Secret Sapphire Luxury Jewellery
secretsapphire.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Transportation


Ultimate Limousine
www.ultimatelimo4you.com

Finalist

Boss Limousine Service
www.bosslimos.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Stationery


Uniquity Invitations
www.uniquityinvitations.com

Finalists

Sunlit Letterpress
www.sunlit-letterpress.com


Yeates Creative
www.yeatescreative.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue - Alternative Location


Rockwater Secret Cove Resort
www.rockwatersecretcoveresort.com

Finalists

Science World
www.scienceworld.ca/rentus


Vancouver Aquarium
www.vanaqua.org/plan



return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall


The Vancouver Club
www.vancouverclub.ca

Finalists

Cecil Green Park House
www.cecilgreenpark.ubc.ca


Terminal City Club
www.tcclub.com/plan



return to category listing



Best Wedding Ceremony Location


The Wedding Yacht
www.theweddingyacht.com

Finalists

John M.S. Lecky UBC Boathouse
www.ubcboathouse.com


The Chapel Group – The Chapel at Minoru Park
www.thechapels.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Officiant


Michele Davidson - Modern Celebrant
www.moderncelebrant.ca

Finalists

Roxanne Thornton
MarryUs Custom Wedding Ceremonies

www.Marryus.ca


Shawn Miller
Young Hip & Married

www.younghipandmarried.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Event Planning


Filosophi Events
www.filosophi.com

Finalists

Petite Pearl Events
http://petitepearlevents.com


Smitten Events
http://smittenevents.ca



return to category listing



Best Catered Wedding


Savoury City Catering & Events
www.savourycity.com

Finalists

Emelle's Catering
www.emelles.com


Louis Gervais Fine Foods & Catering
www.louisgervais.com



return to category listing



Best Live Wedding Entertainment


SideOne
www.sideone.ca

Finalists

Musical Occasions
www.musicaloccasions.ca


Butter Photobooth
www.butterphotobooth.ca



return to category listing



Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph


Abby Photography
www.abbyphotography.ca

Finalists

John Bello Photographer
www.bohnjello.com


Raymond & Jessie Photography
www.raymondleung.ca



return to category listing



Best Portrait: Bride and Groom together


Abby Photography
www.abbyphotography.ca

Finalists

Dallas Kolotylo Photography
http://dallaskolotylo.com


StonePhoto
www.stonephoto.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Detail Photograph


The Apartment Wedding Photography
www.theapartmentphotography.com

Finalists

Blush Wedding Photography
http://blushweddingphotography.com


Daniela Ciuffa Photography
www.ciuffaphotography.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Group Photograph


Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca

Finalists

Abby Photography
http://www.abbyphotography.ca


Raymond & Jessie Photography
www.raymondleung.ca



return to category listing



Best Overall Wedding Photography


JONETSU STUDIOS
www.jonetsuphotography.com

Finalists

Abby Photography
http://www.abbyphotography.ca


Leanne Pedersen Photographers
www.leannepedersen.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Videography/Cinematography

Hello Tomorrow Wedding Films
www.hellotomorrow.ca


Finalists

Brellow
www.brellow.com


Solo Lite Productions
mementofilms.ca



return to category listing



Industry Achievement Award

Industry Achievement Award:


Erin Bishop - Filosophi Events
www.filosophi.com

 


return to category listing

Our sincere thank-you to each of this years competing caterers.
You all did an amazing job in not only the conception and execution of your dish but also the fantastic presentation that each of you had. The bar has been raised once again!

Special Thanks also to our Judges
Mijune Pak ofFollow Me Foodie
David Roberston of The Dirty Apron
Congratulations to all of the Winners and Finalists!



HOME    CATEGORIES    JUDGING    FAQ    EVENTS    CONTACT