Organizers of the 2012 Professional BC Wedding Awards handed out 24 trophies on November 28, 2012 at the River Rock Theatre. The winners are those companies with the highest scoring entries. There were a maximum of 2 finalists per category.

Please note that in some cases, only part of the entry material is shown. All entry text information has been omitted online. Photographer credit was not known for all entries, it has been provided wherever possible.


Best Wedding Cake

Best Bridal Bouquet

Best Wedding Florist - Overall

Best Wedding Make-up

Best Wedding Hair Style

Best Wedding Decor

Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Accessories

Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Rings

Best Wedding Transportation

Best Wedding Stationery

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Alternative Location

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall

Best Wedding Ceremony Location

Best Wedding Event Planning

Best Catered Wedding

Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph

Best Portrait: Bride and Groom together

Best Wedding Detail Photograph

Best Wedding Group Photograph

Best Overall Wedding Photography

Best Wedding Videographer/ Cinematographer

2012 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner

2012 Judges Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner

2012 Industry Achievement Award Winner

Winners: The winners are those companies with the highest score.

Finalists: In order to qualify as a finalist the score needs to be within 10% of the winning score. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category.



Best Wedding Cake


Anna Elizabeth Cakes
www.annaelizabethcakes.com

Finalists

Whisk Cake Company
www.whiskcakes.com


Luscious Creations
www.lusciouscreations.ca



return to category listing



Best Bridal Bouquet


The Flower Factory

www.flowerfactory.ca

Finalists

Bliss Event + Design
www.blissevent.ca


Verbena Floral Design
www.verbenafloraldesign.ca


 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Florist – Overall

The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca



Finalists

Verbena Floral Design
www.verbenafloraldesign.ca


Sunflower Florist
www.sunflowerflorist.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Make-up

Pink Orchid Studio
www.pinkorchidstudio.com

Finalists

ma-luxe
www.ma-luxe.com


Mink Makeup + Hair
www.minkmakeupart.com


 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Hair Style



Mink Makeup + Hair
www.minkmakeupart.com

Finalists

Felicia Bromba
www.brides-by-felicia.com


Pink Orchid Studio
www.pinkorchidstudio.com


 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Decor



Art of The Party Design Inc.
www.artoftheparty.ca


return to category listing



Best Wedding Jewelry Design – Accessories



Whisper Jewels
www.whisperjewels.com

Finalists

Elsa Corsi | Beautiful Jewellery
www.elsacorsi.com


The Sonja Picard Collection
www.sonjapicard.com


 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Rings

Jewellery Artists 3D
www.ja3d.com



Finalist

The Sonja Picard Collection
www.sonjapicard.com

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Transportation


Ultimate Limousine
www.ultimatelimo4you.com

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Stationery


Love by Phoebe
www.lovebyphoebe.com

Finalists

Sunlit Letter Press
www.sunlit-letterpress.com


Uniquity Invitations
www.uniquityinvitations.com


 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue – Alternative Location


Capilano Suspension Bridge
www.capbridge.com



Finalists

The Wedding Yacht
www.theweddingyacht.com


John M.S. Lecky UBC Boathouse
www.ubcboathouse.com


 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue – Hotel or Banquet Hall


The Vancouver Club

www.vancouverclub.ca

Finalists

Pinnacle Hotel at the Pier
www.pinnaclepierhotel.com


Terminal City Club
www.tcclub.com


 


return to category listing




Best Wedding Ceremony Location


Rockwater Secret Cove Resort
www.rockwatersecretcoveresort.com





Finalists

Pinnacle Hotel at the Pier
www.pinnaclepierhotel.com

The Chapel Group - Minoru Chapel
www.thechapels.ca

 


return to category listing




Best Wedding Event Planning


White Dahlia Weddings

www.whitedahliaweddings.com

Finalists



Filosophi Events
www.filosophi.com


Lori L Fraser Signature Events
www.lorilfrasersignatureevents.com

 


return to category listing




Best Catered Wedding


Emelle's Catering Ltd.

www.emelles.com


 


return to category listing



Photography – Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph


Leanne Pedersen Photographers Ltd.

www.leannepedersen.com





Finalists



StonePhoto
www.stonephoto.ca


Michael Wachniak Photographer
www.michaelwachniak.com

 


return to category listing



Photography – Best portrait: Bride and Groom Together


Pardeep Singh Photography
www.pardeepsingh.ca






Finalists

Jen Steele Photography
www.jensteele.com

Randal Kurt Photography
www.randalkurt.com

 


return to category listing



Photography – Best Wedding Detail Photograph


John Bello Photographer
www.bohnjello.com






Finalists

Butter Studios
www.butterstudios.ca

Brellow Productions
www.brellowproductions.com

 


return to category listing



Photography – Best Wedding Group Photograph


Erin Wallis Photography

www.erinwallis.com




Finalists


Abby Photography
www.abbyphotography.ca/



Raymond & Jessie Photography
www.raymondleung.ca

 


return to category listing



Photography – Best Overall Wedding Photography


JONETSU STUDIOS

www.jonetsuphotography.com





Finalists


Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca



Daniela Ciuffa Photography
www.ciuffaphotography.com

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Videography/Cinematography

Modern Romance Productions
www.modernromance.ca


Finalists

Perfect Pair Media
www.perfectpairmedia.ca


Glimmer Films Inc.
www.glimmerfilms.ca


 


return to category listing



Industry Achievement Award

Industry Achievement Award:


Evan Orion - Flowerz
www.flower-z.com

Other Notable Individuals who were voted for an Industry Achievement Award
(Random)

Alicia Keats
Colin Upright
Devon Hird
Lisa Gratton
Soha Lavin
Erin Bishop
Corrine Colledge

 


return to category listing



2012 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner

Truffles Fine Foods
www.trufflesfinefoods.com/
Poached Quail Egg Served on an Indian Candy Rosti with Herb Foam and Caviar

photo credit



2012 Judges Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner

Emmelle's
www.emelles.com/
Blue Cheese & Walnut Dusted Ruby & Golden Beet Duet Nestled on a Parmesean Tuille & Bed of Arugula Chiffonade.

photo credit



PARTICIPANTS

Kale and Nori
www.kaleandnori.com/
Korean Beef ’meatloaf’ Served with Crispy Bourbon Barrel Aged Fish Sauce and Sweet and Hot Okanagan Chili Pepper Kim Chi
Edgeceptional Catering
www.edgecatering.ca/
Edge Made Duck Proscuitto on a Phyllo Spoon with Fig Compote & Orange Glaze, served with microgreens
River Rock Catering
www.riverrock.com/
Qualicum Beach Scallop Tartar with Spinach & Black Sesame Cone - Wasabi Mayonnaise Flying Fish Rose, Kaiware Sprouts
Our sincere thanks to all of this years competing Caterers.
You all did an amazing job in not only the conception and execution of your dish but also the fantastic presentation that each of you had.
Special Thanks also to our Judges - (l to r)
Mijune Pak of Follow Me Foodie
Julian Bond of Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts
Lindsay Anderson of 365 Days of Dining !
Our most sincere congratulations to all of the winners and finalists, well done!

2011 Winners      2010 Winners

HOME    CATEGORIES    JUDGING    FAQ    EVENTS    CONTACT