Organizers of the 2016 Professional BC Wedding Awards handed out trophies on November 23, 2016 at The Hard Rock Molson Canadian Casino Theatre in Coquitlam. The winners are those companies with the highest scoring entries. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category, and they are listed here in alphabetical order.

Please note that in most cases, only a small part of the entry material is shown publicly. Photographer credit was not known for all entries, it has been provided wherever possible.


Best Wedding Cake

Best Bridal Bouquet

Best Wedding Florist - Overall

Best Wedding Make-up

Best Wedding Hair Style

Best Wedding Hair & Make-up - South Asian

Best Wedding Decor

Best Wedding Stationery

Best Wedding Reception Venue

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall

Best Wedding Ceremony Location

Best Wedding Officiant

Best Wedding Event Planning

Best Catered Wedding

Best Wedding DJ

Best Photo Booth - Photo Sequence

Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph

Best Portrait- Bride and Groom Together

Best Wedding Detail Photograph

Best Wedding Group Photograph

Best Overall Wedding Photography

Best Wedding Videographer/Cinematographer

Best Edited Wedding Video

2016 Best Tasting Wedding Cake

2016 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre

2016 Industry Achievement Award Winner

Winners: The winners are those companies with the highest score.

Finalists: In order to qualify as a finalist the score needs to be within 10% of the winning score. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category.



Best Wedding Cake


Momo Chen Cakes
www.momochencakes.com

Finalists

A. Elizabeth Cakes
www.aelizabethcakes.com


Whisk Cake Company
www.whiskcakes.com



return to category listing



Best Bridal Bouquet


Verbena Floral Design
www.verbenafloraldesign.ca

Finalists

Crocus Floral Design
www.crocusfloraldesign.com


The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Florist - Overall


Verbena Floral Design
www.verbenafloraldesign.ca


Finalists

Crocus Floral Design
www.crocusfloraldesign.com/


The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Make-up


Denise Elliott Beauty Co.
www.deniseelliott.ca

Finalists

Blue Jasmine Beauty Group
www.jasminehoffman.com


Felicia Bromba - Makeup and Hair
www.makeup-by-felicia.com




return to category listing



Best Wedding Hair Style


All Dolled Up Makeup & Hair Studio
www.alldolledupstudio.ca

Finalists

Denise Elliott Beauty Co.
www.deniseelliott.ca


Nadia Albano Style Inc.
www.nadiaalbano.com



return to category listing



Best South Asian Bride – Hair & Makeup


Pink Orchid Studio
www.pinkorchidstudio.com

Finalists

Girlfriendz Studio 7
www.girlfriendzstudio7.com


Salon Picasso Bridal Studio
www.salonpicasso.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Decor


Cahoots Creative
www.cahootscreative.ca

Finalists

Bespoke Decor
www.bespokedecor.ca


Vintage Origami
www.vintageorigami.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Stationery


Love by Phoebe
www.lovebyphoebe.com

Finalists

Ginger Creative
www.gingercreative.ca/


Stationery Bike Designs
www.stationerybikedesigns.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue


Bird's Eye Cove Farm
www.birdseyecovefarm.com

Finalists

John M.S. Lecky UBC Boathouse
www.ubcboathouse.com


Rustic Wedding
www.rusticwedding.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall


The Fairmont Hotel Vancouver
www.fairmont.com

Finalists

Inn at Laurel Point
www.laurelpoint.com


The Vancouver Club
www.vancouverclub.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Ceremony Location


Bird's Eye Cove Farm
www.birdseyecovefarm.com

Finalists

Brock House Restaurant
www.brockhouserestaurant.com


Stanley Park Pavilion
www.stanleyparkpavilion.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Officiant


Shawn Miller - Young, Hip & Married
www.younghipandmarried.com

Finalists



Celebrant Lisa Hartley
Simply Ceremony

www.lisahartley.com



Randy Hamm - Young, Hip & Married

www.younghipandmarried.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Event Planning


Filosophi Events
www.filosophi.com

Finalists

Alicia Keats Weddings and Events
www.aliciakeats.com


Smitten Events
www.smittenevents.ca



return to category listing



Best Catered Wedding


Toque Catering
www.toquecatering.com

Finalists

Savoury City Catering + Events
www.savourycity.com


Truffles Fine Foods
www.trufflesfinefoods.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding DJ


X-Fusion Roadshow
www.xfusionroadshow.com

Finalists

Decibel Entertainment
www.decibelentertainment.com


Dynamic Weddings
www.dynamicweddings.ca



return to category listing



Best Photo Booth - Photo Sequence


Adam and Kev Weddings
wwww.adamandkevweddings.com

Finalists

Butter Studios
www.butterstudios.ca


Four Frames Photo Booth
www.FourFramesPhotoBooth.com



return to category listing



Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph


Caroline Ross Photography
www.carolinephotography.ca

Finalists

Justine Boulin Photography
www.justineboulin.com


Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca



return to category listing



Best Portrait - Bride and Groom together


Jelger and Tanja Photographers - Jelger Vitt
www.jelgerandtanja.com

Finalists

BAKEPHOTOGRAPHY - Melissa Baker
www.bakephotography.com


The Apartment Photography - Jeff Chang
www.theapartmentphotography.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Detail Photograph


Koyo Photography - Lindsay Naito
www.koyophotography.com

Finalists

Jasalyn Thorne Photography
www.jasalynthornephotography.com


The Apartment Photography
www.theapartmentphotography.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Group Photograph


Adam and Kev Weddings - Kev Holloway
www.adamandkevweddings.com

Finalists

Blush Photography - Angela Waterberg
www.photosbyblush.com


Shari + Mike Photographers - Shari Vallely
www.shariandmike.ca



return to category listing



Best Overall Wedding Photography


Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca

Finalists

Justine Boulin Photography
www.justineboulin.com


Rivkah Photography - Rebecca Carroll
www.rivkahphotography.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Videography/Cinematography

Hello Tomorrow Wedding Films
www.hellotomorrow.com



Finalists

Brellow
www.brellow.com

Memento Films
www.mementofilms.ca



return to category listing



Best Edited Wedding Video

Hello Tomorrow Wedding Films
www.hellotomorrow.com



Finalists

Memento Films
www.MementoFilms.ca



VanWeddings Inc.
www.vanweddings.com




return to category listing



Industry Achievement Award

Industry Achievement Award:


Shawn Miller - Young, Hip & Married
www.younghipandmarried.com

 

return to category listing



2016 Best Tasting Wedding Cake Award Winner



When Pigs Fly Pastries
www.whenpigsflypastries.com/

Finalist

The Cake and the Giraffe
www.tcandtg.com






2016 Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner



Boy with a Knife Catering
www.boywithaknife.ca

Finalist

Truffles Fine Foods
www.trufflesfinefoods.com


-->


Best Hors D'Oeuvres PARTICIPANTS



Truffle's Fine Foods, Fiesta Creative Catering, Boy with a Knife Catering, White Table Caterting, Hard Rock Casino Molson Theatre








Our sincere thank-you to each of this years competing caterers.
You all did an amazing job in not only the conception and execution of your dish but also the fantastic presentation that each of you had.


Special Thanks also to our Judges
Julian Bond Executive Chef of Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts

Christine Beard of Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts

Steve Duke of No Fixed Address Catering



Congratulations to all of the Winners and Finalists!



HOME    CATEGORIES    JUDGING    FAQ    EVENTS    CONTACT