2016 Winners

Organizers of the 2016 Professional BC Wedding Awards handed out trophies on November 23, 2016 at The Hard Rock Molson Canadian Casino Theatre in Coquitlam. The winners are those companies with the highest scoring entries. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category, and they are listed here in alphabetical order.



Please note that in most cases, only a small part of the entry material is shown publicly. Photographer credit was not known for all entries, it has been provided wherever possible.

Best Wedding Cake Best Bridal Bouquet Best Wedding Florist - Overall Best Wedding Make-up Best Wedding Hair Style Best Wedding Hair & Make-up - South Asian Best Wedding Decor Best Wedding Stationery Best Wedding Reception Venue Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall Best Wedding Ceremony Location Best Wedding Officiant Best Wedding Event Planning Best Catered Wedding Best Wedding DJ Best Photo Booth - Photo Sequence Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph Best Portrait- Bride and Groom Together Best Wedding Detail Photograph Best Wedding Group Photograph Best Overall Wedding Photography Best Wedding Videographer/Cinematographer Best Edited Wedding Video 2016 Best Tasting Wedding Cake 2016 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre 2016 Industry Achievement Award Winner

Winners: The winners are those companies with the highest score.

Finalists: In order to qualify as a finalist the score needs to be within 10% of the winning score.
There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category.

Best Wedding Cake

Momo Chen Cakes
www.momochencakes.com

Finalists

Best Bridal Bouquet

Verbena Floral Design
www.verbenafloraldesign.ca

Finalists

Best Wedding Florist - Overall

Verbena Floral Design
www.verbenafloraldesign.ca

Finalists

Best Wedding Make-up

Denise Elliott Beauty Co.
www.deniseelliott.ca

Finalists

Blue Jasmine Beauty Group
www.jasminehoffman.com


Felicia Bromba - Makeup and Hair
www.makeup-by-felicia.com


return to category listing

Best Wedding Hair Style

All Dolled Up Makeup & Hair Studio
www.alldolledupstudio.ca

Finalists

Denise Elliott Beauty Co.
www.deniseelliott.ca


Nadia Albano Style Inc.
www.nadiaalbano.com


return to category listing

Best South Asian Bride – Hair & Makeup

Pink Orchid Studio
pinkorchidstudio.com

Finalists

Girlfriendz Studio 7
www.girlfriendzstudio7.com


Salon Picasso Bridal Studio
www.salonpicasso.ca


return to category listing

Best Wedding Decor

Cahoots Creative
www.cahootscreative.ca

Finalists

Best Wedding Stationery

Love by Phoebe
www.lovebyphoebe.com

Finalists

Best Wedding Reception Venue

Bird's Eye Cove Farm
www.birdseyecovefarm.com

Finalists

John M.S. Lecky UBC Boathouse
www.ubcboathouse.com


Rustic Wedding
www.rusticwedding.ca


return to category listing

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall

The Fairmont Hotel Vancouver
www.fairmont.com

Finalists

Best Wedding Ceremony Location

Bird's Eye Cove Farm
www.birdseyecovefarm.com

Finalists

Best Wedding Officiant

Shawn Miller - Young, Hip & Married
www.younghipandmarried.com

Finalists

Celebrant Lisa Hartley
Simply Ceremony

www.lisahartley.com



Randy Hamm - Young, Hip & Married
www.younghipandmarried.com


return to category listing

Best Wedding Event Planning

Filosophi Events
www.filosophi.com

Finalists

Alicia Keats Weddings and Events
www.aliciakeats.com


Smitten Events
www.smittenevents.ca


return to category listing

Best Catered Wedding

Toque Catering
www.toquecatering.com

Finalists

Savoury City Catering + Events
www.savourycity.com


Truffles Fine Foods
www.trufflesfinefoods.com


return to category listing

Best Wedding DJ

X-Fusion Roadshow
www.xfusionroadshow.com

Finalists

Best Photo Booth - Photo Sequence

Adam and Kev Weddings
wwww.adamandkevweddings.com

Finalists

Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph

Caroline Ross Photography
www.carolinephotography.ca

Finalists

Justine Boulin Photography
www.justineboulin.com


Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca


return to category listing

Best Portrait - Bride and Groom together

Jelger and Tanja Photographers - Jelger Vitt
www.jelgerandtanja.com

Finalists

BAKEPHOTOGRAPHY - Melissa Baker
www.bakephotography.com


The Apartment Photography - Jeff Chang
www.theapartmentphotography.com


return to category listing

Best Wedding Detail Photograph

Koyo Photography - Lindsay Naito
www.koyophotography.com

Finalists

Best Wedding Group Photograph

Adam and Kev Weddings - Kev Holloway
www.adamandkevweddings.com

Finalists

Blush Photography - Angela Waterberg
www.photosbyblush.com


Shari + Mike Photographers - Shari Vallely
www.shariandmike.ca


return to category listing

Best Overall Wedding Photography

Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca



Finalists

Justine Boulin Photography
www.justineboulin.com


Rivkah Photography - Rebecca Carroll
www.rivkahphotography.ca


return to category listing

Best Wedding Videography/Cinematography

Hello Tomorrow Wedding Films
www.hellotomorrow.com

Finalists

Best Edited Wedding Video

Hello Tomorrow Wedding Films
www.hellotomorrow.com

Finalists

Industry Achievement Award

Shawn Miller - Young, Hip & Married
www.younghipandmarried.com

Finalists

2016 Best Tasting Wedding Cake Award Winner

When Pigs Fly Pastries
www.whenpigsflypastries.com

Finalists

The Cake and the Giraffe
www.tcandtg.com

2016 Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner

Boy with a Knife Catering
www.boywithaknife.ca

Finalists

Truffles Fine Foods