Organizers of the 2014 Professional BC Wedding Awards handed out trophies on November 26, 2014 at The Kay Meek Theatre in West Vancouver. The winners are those companies with the highest scoring entries. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category, and they are listed here in alphabetical order.

Please note that in most cases, only a small part of the entry material is shown publicly. Photographer credit was not known for all entries, it has been provided wherever possible.


Best Wedding Cake

Best Bridal Bouquet

Best Wedding Florist - Overall

Best Wedding Make-up

Best Wedding Hair Style

Best Wedding Hair Style - South Asian

Best Wedding Hair & Make-up - South Asian

Best Wedding Decor

Best Wedding Stationery

Best Wedding Reception Venue

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall

Best Wedding Ceremony Location

Best Wedding Officiant

Best Wedding Event Planning

Best Catered Wedding

Best Live Wedding Entertainment

Best Wedding DJ

Best Photo Booth - Photo Sequence

Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph

Best Portrait- Bride and Groom Together

Best Wedding Detail Photograph

Best Wedding Group Photograph

Best Overall Wedding Photography

Best Wedding Videographer/Cinematographer - BC Wedding

Best Wedding Videographer/Cinematographer - Destination Wedding

Best Edited Wedding Video

2014 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre

2014 Judges Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre

2014 Industry Achievement Award Winner

Winners: The winners are those companies with the highest score.

Finalists: In order to qualify as a finalist the score needs to be within 10% of the winning score. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category.



Best Wedding Cake


Anna Elizabeth Cakes
www.annaelizabethcakes.com

Finalists

Coastal Cake Company
www.costalcakecompany.com


When Pigs Fly Pastries
www.whenpigsflypastries.com



return to category listing



Best Bridal Bouquet


The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca

Finalists

Dushan Flowers
www.dushanflowers.com


FLEURtacious by Lynda Marie
www.lyndamarie.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Florist - Overall


Verbena Floral Design
www.verbenafloraldesign.ca

Finalists

FLEURtacious by Lynda Marie
www.lyndamarie.ca


The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Make-up


Sharon Rai Hair & Makeup Artistry
www.sharonrai.com

Finalists

Jasmine Hoffman Makeup Artist
www.jasminehoffman.com


Denise Elliot Make-up
www.makeupbydenise.ca




return to category listing



Best Wedding Hair Style


Nadia Albano Style Inc.
www.nadiaalbano.com

Finalists

Sharon Rai Hair & Makeup Artistry
www.sharonrai.com


Margaret Lai Makeup and Hair
www.margaretlai.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Hair Style - South Asian


Pink Orchid Studio
www.pinkorchidstudio.com

Finalists

BeautyCall
www.Beautycall.ca


Contoured Studios
www.contouredstudios.com



return to category listing



Best South Asian Bride – Hair & Makeup


Pink Orchid Studio
www.pinkorchidstudio.com

Finalists

Jayna Marie Makeup + Hair
www.jaynamarie.com


Sharon Rai Hair & Makeup Artistry
www.sharonrai.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Decor


Petite Pearl Events
www.PetitePearlEvents.com

Finalists

Greenscape Design & Décor
www.greenscapedecor.com


Vintage Origami
www.VintageOrigami.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Stationery


Love by Phoebe
www.lovebyphoebe.com

Finalists

Making Memories with Scrapbooking
www.makingmemorieswithscrapbooking.com


Sunlit Letterpress
www.sunlit-letterpress.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue


Cecil Green Park House
www.cecilgreenpark.ubc.ca



Finalists

Science World British Columbia
www.scienceworld.ca


The Loft at Earls Yaletown
www.earls.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall


Fairmont Pacific Rim
www.fairmont.com/pacificrim

Finalists

Inn at Laurel Point
www.laurelpoint.com


Terminal City Club
www.tcclub.com/plan



return to category listing



Best Wedding Ceremony Location


Sparkling Hill Resort
www.sparklinghillresort.com

Finalists

Brock House Restaurant
www.brockhouserestaurant.com


Cecil Green Park House
www.cecilgreenpark.ubc.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Officiant


Shawn Miller – Young, Hip & Married
www.younghipandmarried.com

Finalists



Michele Davidson
Modern Celebrant

www.moderncelebrant.com


Lani Brunn
Young Hip & Married

www.younghipandmarried.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Event Planning


Filosophi Events
www.filosophi.com

Finalists

DreamGroup Productions: planner Sandy Pandher
www.DreamGroup.ca


SpotLight Event Planning & Design
http://www.spotlightevent.ca



return to category listing



Best Catered Wedding


Truffles Fine Foods
www.trufflesfinefoods.com

Finalists

Bespoke Events
www.detailscatering.ca


Emelle's Catering
www.emelles.com



return to category listing



Best Live Wedding Entertainment


SideOne
www.sideone.ca

Finalists

Butter Studios
www.butterstudios.ca


Modern Romance Productions
www.slowmoboothvancouver.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding DJ


DJ Khanvict – Decibel Entertainment
www.Khanvict.ca

Finalists

A Day to Remember Events
www.adaytoremember.ca


DJ BFAD
www.djbfad.com



return to category listing



Best Photo Booth - Photo Sequence


Four Frames Photo Booth
www.FourFramesPhotoBooth.com

Finalists

Butter Studios
www.butterstudios.ca


Love Tree Photography
www.lovetreephotography.ca



return to category listing



Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph


JONETSU STUDIOS
www.jonetsuphotography.com

Finalists

Amber Hughes Photography
www.amberhughes.ca


Michael Wachniak Photographer
www.michaelwachniak.com



return to category listing



Best Portrait - Bride and Groom together


Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca

Finalists

Daniela Ciuffa Photography
www.ciuffaphotography.com


Leanne Pederson
www.leannepedersen.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Detail Photograph


Jasalyn Thorne Photography
www.jasalynthornephotography.com

Finalists

Butter Studios
www.butterstudios.ca


Michael Wachniak Photographer
www.michaelwachniak.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Group Photograph


Fran Chelico Photography
www.franchelico.com

Finalists

Family Creative Imagery
http://www.familycreativeimagery.com


The Nickersons
www.thenickersons.ca



return to category listing



Best Overall Wedding Photography


Jenna & Tristan
www.jennaandtristan.com

Finalists

Fran Chelico Photography
http://www.franchelico.com


KGOODPHOTO
www.kgoodphoto.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Videography/Cinematography - BC Wedding:

VanWeddings
www.vanweddings.com


Finalists

Beautiful Wedding Films
BeautifulWeddingFilms


Rosette Films
www.rosettefilms.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Videography/Cinematography - Destination Wedding

Kismet Creative
www.kismetcreative.ca


Finalists

Hello Tomorrow Wedding Films
www.hellotomorrow.com


VanWeddings
www.vanweddings.com



return to category listing



Best Edited Wedding Video

Memento Films
www.MementoFilms.ca


Finalists

Hello Tomorrow Wedding Films
www.hellotomorrow.com


Limelight Studios
www.limelightstudios.com



return to category listing



Industry Achievement Award

Industry Achievement Award:


Yuriko Larson - Vintage Origami
www.vintageorigami.com

 


return to category listing



2014 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner



no fixed address catering
http://nofixedaddresscatering.com/



2014 Judges Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner



no fixed address catering
http://nofixedaddresscatering.com/




Best Hors D'Oeuvres PARTICIPANTS





Emelle's Catering, Truffle FIne Foods, EdgeCeptional Catering and No Fixed Address Catering






No FIxed Address Catering
www.nofixedaddresscatering.com


Emelle's
www.emelles.com


Edgeceptional Catering
www.edgecatering.ca


Truffles Fine Foods
www.trufflesfinefoods.com




Our sincere thank-you to each of this years competing caterers.
You all did an amazing job in not only the conception and execution of your dish but also the fantastic presentation that each of you had. The bar has been raised once again!


Special Thanks also to our Judges
Mijune Pak of Follow Me Foodie
Tim Pawsey of The Hired Belly and Julian Bond of Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts.


Congratulations to all of the Winners and Finalists!



HOME    CATEGORIES    JUDGING    FAQ    EVENTS    CONTACT