Organizers of the 2011 Professional BC Wedding Awards handed out 22 trophies on November 30, 2011 at the Red Robinson Show Theatre. The winners are those companies with the highest scoring entries. In order to qualify as a finalist the score needed to be within 5% of the winning score. There were a maximum of 2 finalists per category.

Please note that in some cases, only part of the entry material is shown. All entry text information has been omitted online. Photographer credit was not known for all entries, it has been provided wherever possible.


Best Wedding Cake

Best Bridal Bouquet

Best Wedding Florist - Overall

Best Wedding Make-up

Best Wedding Hair Style

Best Wedding Decor

Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Accessories

Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Rings

Best Wedding Transportation

Best Wedding Stationery

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Alternative Location

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall

Best Wedding Ceremony Location

Best Wedding Event Planning

Photography - Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph

Photography - Best Portrait: Bride and Groom together

Photography - Best Wedding Detail Photograph

Photography - Best Wedding Group Photograph

Photography - Best Overall Wedding Photography

Best Wedding Videographer/ Cinematographer

2011 Industry Achievement Award Winner

2011 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner

Winners: The winners are those companies with the highest score.

Finalists: In order to qualify as a finalist the score needs to be within 5% of the winning score. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category.



Best Wedding Cake


Ganache Pâtisserie
www.ganacheyaletown.com

 


return to category listing



Best Bridal Bouquet


The Flower Factory

www.flowerfactory.ca

Finalist
Bliss Event + Design
www.blissevent.ca

photo credit

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Florist – Overall

The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca


 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Make-up

Felicia Bromba | Make-up Artist
www.makeup-by-felicia.com


Finalists

Facade West Salon
www.facadewestsalon.ca


Mink Makeup + Hair
www.minkmakeupart.com


 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Hair Style



Mink Makeup + Hair
www.minkmakeupart.com

Finalist

Jayna-Marie Makeup + Hair
www.jaynamarie.com

photo credit

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Decor



Art of The Party Design Inc.
www.artoftheparty.ca

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Jewelry Design – Accessories



Elsa Corsi | Beautiful Jewellery
www.elsacorsi.com

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Jewelry Design - Rings

The Sonja Picard Collection
www.sonjapicard.com

photo credit

Finalist

Jewellery Artists 3D
www.ja3d.com

photo credit

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Transportation


Stanley Park Horse-Drawn Tours
www.stanleypark.com

Finalist

Ultimate Limousine
www.ultimatelimo4you.com

photo credit

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Stationery


Sunlit Letterpress
www.sunlit-letterpress.com

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue – Alternative Location


The Wedding Yacht
www.theweddingyacht.com


Finalist

Brockhouse Restaurant
www.brockhouserestaurant.com


photo credit

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue – Hotel or Banquet Hall


Pinnacle Hotel at the Pier

www.pinnaclepierhotel.com

Finalists

Terminal City Club
www.tcclub.com

photo credit

Stanley Park Pavilion
www.stanleyparkpavilion.com

photo credit

 


return to category listing




Best Wedding Ceremony Location


Brix Restaurant
www.brixvancouver.com




Finalists

Brockhouse Restaurant
www.brockhouserestaurant.com

photo credit

The Wedding Yacht
www.theweddingyacht.com

photo credit

 


return to category listing




Best Wedding Event Planning


Art of The Party Design Inc.

www.artoftheparty.ca

 


return to category listing



Photography – Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph


Lucida Photography

www.lucida-photography.com

photo credit

Finalists



JONETSU STUDIOS
www.jonetsuphotography.com

photo credit


Generation Photography
www.generationphotography.ca

photo credit

 


return to category listing



Photography – Best portrait: Bride and Groom Together


Union Photographers
www.unionphotographers.com

photo credit


Finalists

JONETSU STUDIOS
www.jonetsuphotography.com

photo credit

Sakura Photography
www.sakuraphotography.com

photo credit

 


return to category listing



Photography – Best Wedding Detail Photograph


Jenna & Tristan
www.jennaandtristan.com

photo credit


Finalist


KGOODPHOTO
www.kgoodphoto.com

photo credit

 


return to category listing



Photography – Best Wedding Group Photograph


Michael Wachniak Photographer

www.michaelwachniak.com

photo credit


Finalists


Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca

photo credit


RF Productions
www.rfproductions.ca

photo credit

 


return to category listing



Photography – Best Overall Wedding Photography

Sakura Photography
www.sakuraphotography.com



Finalist

Fran Chelico
www.franchelico.com

photo credit

 


return to category listing



Best Wedding Videography/Cinematography

Love Story Media
www.lovestorymedia.com


Finalists

EXL Films
www.exlfilms.com


Rafael Ziah Franco & Co.
www.rafaelziahfranco.com


 


return to category listing



Industry Achievement Award

photo credit
Alicia Keats
www.aliciakeats.com

Other Notable Individuals who were voted for an Industry Achievement Award
(Random)

Colin Upright
Soha Lavin
Angela Girard
Geneve McNally
Harumi Suzuki
Tanya Peters
Sarah Shore

 


return to category listing



2011 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner

The Butler Did It Catering
www.butlerdiditcatering.com
Double Saucy Prawns – Poached Prawns bathed in a Smoked Tomato Bisque followed with a Cucumber and Kiwi Citrus Chaser

photo credit

PARTICIPANTS

Boulevard Casino
www.blvdcasino.com
Tomato and Beet Salad with a Truffle Vinaigrette and Goat Cheese Foam

photo credit

Savoury City
www.savourycity.com
Lamb Carpaccio & Mountain Berry Tea Shot ‘Fraser Valley’ Lamb Carpaccio on Russet Potato Crisp with Quince Mostarda coupled with a Mountain Berry & Agave Tea Shot

photo credit

Emelle’s
www.emelles.com
Seared Rare Tuna Steak Slider with Wasabi Lime Mayo & Pickled Ginger Relish, Pea Shoot Stack Garnish

photo credit

Chef Laura
www.cheflaura.ca
Sweet Heart’s Savory Heart – Smoked Salmon with Mascarpone Cream on a Savory Scone

photo credit

Again, our sincere thanks to all of this years competing Caterers.
You all did an amazing job in not only the conception and execution of your dish but also the fantastic presentation that each of you had.

Our most sincere congratulations to all of the winners and finalists, well done!

2010 Winners

HOME    CATEGORIES    JUDGING    FAQ    EVENTS    CONTACT