Organizers of the 2015 Professional BC Wedding Awards handed out trophies on November 25, 2015 at The Hard Rock Casino Theatre in Coquitlam. The winners are those companies with the highest scoring entries. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category, and they are listed here in alphabetical order.

Please note that in most cases, only a small part of the entry material is shown publicly. Photographer credit was not known for all entries, it has been provided wherever possible.


Best Wedding Cake

Best Bridal Bouquet

Best Wedding Florist - Overall

Best Wedding Make-up

Best Wedding Hair Style

Best Wedding Hair & Make-up - South Asian

Best Wedding Decor

Best Wedding Stationery

Best Wedding Reception Venue

Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall

Best Wedding Ceremony Location

Best Wedding Officiant

Best Wedding Event Planning

Best Catered Wedding

Best Live Wedding Entertainment

Best Wedding DJ

Best Photo Booth - Photo Sequence

Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph

Best Portrait- Bride and Groom Together

Best Wedding Detail Photograph

Best Wedding Group Photograph

Best Overall Wedding Photography

Best Wedding Videographer/Cinematographer

Best Edited Wedding Video

2015 Best Tasting Wedding Cake

2015 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre

2015 Judges Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre

2015 Industry Achievement Award Winner

Winners: The winners are those companies with the highest score.

Finalists: In order to qualify as a finalist the score needs to be within 10% of the winning score. There is a maximum of 2 finalists per category.



Best Wedding Cake


Anna Elizabeth Cakes
www.annaelizabethcakes.com

Finalists

The Cake & The Giraffe
www.tcandtg.com


Whisk Cake Company
www.whiskcakes.com



return to category listing



Best Bridal Bouquet


Dushan Flowers
www.dushanflowers.com

Finalists

Chandelier Wedding & Event Design
www.chandelierwedding.com


The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Florist - Overall


The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca

Finalists

Sunflower Florist
www.sunflowerflorist.ca


Verbena Floral Design
www.verbenafloraldesign.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Make-up


Nadia Albano Style Inc.
www.nadiaalbano.com

Finalists

All Dolled Up Makeup & Hair
www.alldolledupstudio.ca


Katie Elwood Makeup Artistry
www.katieelwood.com




return to category listing



Best Wedding Hair Style


Faye Smith Makeup & Hair
www.fayesmithmakeup.com

Finalists

Nadia Albano Style Inc.
www.nadiaalbano.com


Red Carpet Ready by Christina
www.redcarpetreadybychristina.ca



return to category listing



Best South Asian Bride – Hair & Makeup


Salon Picasso Brial Studio
www.salonpicasso.ca

Finalists

Felicia Bromba
www.makeup-by-felicia.com


Pink Orchid Studio
www.pinkorchidstudio.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Decor


Vintage Origami
www.VintageOrigami.com

Finalists

Defining Decor
www.definingdecor.com


Petite Pearl Events
www.PetitePearlEvents.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Stationery


I Said Yes Wedding Stationery and Design
www.isaidyes.ca

Finalists

Making Memories
www.makingmemorieswithscrapbooking.com


Stationery Bike Designs
www.stationerybikedesigns.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue


Loungeworks
www.loungeworks.ca



Finalists

Brock House Restaurant
www.brockhouserestaurant.com


Stanley Park Pavilion
www.stanleyparkpavilion.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Reception Venue - Hotel or Banquet Hall


The Vancouver Club
www.vancouverclub.ca

Finalists

Inn at Laurel Point
www.laurelpoint.com


Terminal City Club
www.tcclub.com/plan



return to category listing



Best Wedding Ceremony Location


Vancouver Aquarium
www.vanaqua.org/plan/weddings

Finalists

Brock House Restaurant
www.brockhouserestaurant.com


John M.S. Lecky UBC Boathouse
www.ubcboathouse.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Officiant


Shawn Miller – Young, Hip & Married
www.younghipandmarried.com

Finalists



Lisa Hartley
Modern Celebrant

www.moderncelebrant.ca



MarryUs Custom Wedding Ceremonies

www.Marryus.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Event Planning


Filosophi Events
www.filosophi.com

Finalists

Fluent Productions
www.fluent-productions.com


Epic Events
www.epicevents.ca



return to category listing



Best Catered Wedding


Savoury City Catering
www.savourycity.com

Finalists

Details Catering by Waterfront Wines
www.waterfrontrestaurant.ca


Toque Catering
www.toquecatering.com



return to category listing



Best Live Wedding Entertainment


SideOne
www.sideone.ca

Finalists

Colin Bullock
www.colinbullock.com


Famous Players Band
www.famousplayersband.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding DJ


Decibel Entertainment
www.decibelentertainment.com

Finalists

GirlOnWax Entertainment
www.girlonwax.com


X-Fusion Productions Inc.
www.xfusionroadshow.com



return to category listing



Best Photo Booth - Photo Sequence


Wink Photography
www.winkphotography.ca

Finalists

Four Frames Photo Booth
www.FourFramesPhotoBooth.com


Vancouver Photo Booth
http://vancouverphotobooth.com



return to category listing



Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph


Raymond & Jessie Photography
www.raymondleung.ca

Finalists

Justine Boulin Photography
www.justineboulin.com


Love Tree Photography
www.lovetreephotography.ca



return to category listing



Best Portrait - Bride and Groom together


The Apartment Photography
www.theapartmentphotography.com

Finalists

Love Tree Photography
www.lovetreephotography.ca


Mathias Fast Photography
www.mathiasfastphotography.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Detail Photograph


Jasalyn Thorne Photography
www.jasalynthornephotography.com

Finalists

Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca


Yinger Fotokrafie Design
www.yingerdesign.com



return to category listing



Best Wedding Group Photograph


Shari + Mike Photographers
shariandmike.ca

Finalists

Ophelia Photography
www.opheliaphotography.com


Sakura Photography
www.sakuraphotography.com



return to category listing



Best Overall Wedding Photography


Povazan Photography
www.povazanphotography.com

Finalists

Justine Boulin Photography
www.justineboulin.com


Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca



return to category listing



Best Wedding Videography/Cinematography

Hello Tomorrow Wedding Films
www.hellotomorrow.ca




Finalists

Memento Films
www.mementofilms.ca


Premier Love
www.premierlove.ca



return to category listing



Best Edited Wedding Video

VanWeddings Inc.
www.vanweddings.com


Finalists

Memento Films
www.MementoFilms.ca


Modern Romance Productions
www.modernromance.ca



return to category listing



Industry Achievement Award

Industry Achievement Award:


Gloria Cheung - Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca

 


return to category listing



2015 Best Tasting Wedding Cake Award Winner




www.annaelizabethcakes.com





2015 Tasters Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner



no fixed address catering
nofixedaddresscatering.com



2015 Judges Choice - Best Hors D’Oeuvre Award Winner



no fixed address catering
nofixedaddresscatering.com




Best Hors D'Oeuvres PARTICIPANTS



Emelle's Catering, No Fixed Address Catering, Truffle's Fine Foods, Vij's Catering








Our sincere thank-you to each of this years competing caterers.
You all did an amazing job in not only the conception and execution of your dish but also the fantastic presentation that each of you had.


Special Thanks also to our Judges

Julian Bond of Pacific Institute of Culinary Arts

Mijune Pak of Follow Me Foodie

Nathan Fong of FONG ON FOOD



Congratulations to all of the Winners and Finalists!



HOME    CATEGORIES    JUDGING    FAQ    EVENTS    CONTACT